Privacy Policy

What is this Privacy Policy for?

We, Sinclair Communications Limited and its subsidiaries (“Sinclair”), respects the privacy of the information provided by you/ site visitors and will endeavor to ensure that proper protection is given to such information pursuant to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance CAP 486 Laws of Hong Kong (the “Ordinance”). In accordance with the provisions of the Ordinance and subject to the exemptions specified in the Ordinance, you have the right to:

  • check whether we hold personal data about you and to receive copies of such data;
  • require us to correct any personal data relating to you which is inaccurate; and
  • ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data and to be informed of the kind of personal data held by us.

On occasion, however, it may be necessary for Sinclair to gather information on you for a specific purpose. We will always inform you when we are collecting such information.

Methods in Collecting Personal Data Prior to collecting Personal Data, you will be asked to voluntarily supply information for the services requested by you such as:

  • Messages by you in our web site;
  • Questionnaire submitted by you;
  • The email(s) between you and our company;
  • Information provided by you in your enquiry forms; and
  • Your activity record of our website.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Personal Data may be collected, used, disclosed and retained to:-

  • respond to requests for information and services;
  • facilitate communications
  • conduct market research, market analysis and quality assurance surveys;
  • facilitate direct marketing including but not limited to Email Newsletter (SinclairTalk”);

The Website

We take a proactive approach to our site visitors and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect their privacy throughout their visiting experience.

All collected personal data will be kept confidential.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners.

Sinclair cannot be held responsible to our site visitors for visiting any of these links.

Other Information Collectors / Personal Data to Third Parties

As far as the information that you may disclose to other parties, including but not limited to the advertisers, business partners and our strategic alliances on our system or other sites throughout the Internet, you should note that different rules and policies may apply to their respective use or disclosure of your information. To the extent that we use third party advertisers, they have their own privacy customs and policies.

Sinclair do not have control of the privacy policies of third parties. Your information disclosed to them is subject to their privacy customs and policies. It is thus advisable for you to ensure that you understand the effect of the privacy customs and policies of other third parties before you disclose your personal information to them.

Let's stay in touch Let's Stay in touchLet's Stay in touch

Top







Sinclair